Joke of the Week: Did you hear about the cat that swallowed the ball of wool? *Answer is below the pictures.
By Brayden Brown
There are three animals that are important to decreasing the rodent population. The coyote, bobcat, and the feral cat. Coyotes that live in the southern United States are ninety one percent coyote, four percent wolf and five percent domestic dog. The bobcat has an excellent sense of smell, hearing, and eyesight. Cats will hunt rodents in houses and barns.
When coyotes form packs it's never for very long. Female coyotes will line the den with grass. The mother gives birth to a litter of five to six pups. The coyote live mostly in grassland with other animals like the bison, elk, and pronghorn. The coyotes moved from the grassland to forests. The coyotes range has grown because they also live in the city. When coyotes are scavengers.
Bobcats are most active during dawn or dusk. They hunt during that time to. When bobcats hunt they usually bite the shoulders or neck. Bobcats eat bigger animals more frequently in winter because smaller food is scarce. Bobcats eat many types of animals like foxes, and rodents. When they hunt a certain animal they change their hunting style accordingly. The bobcat likes the woods but also lives in the desert of Texas. Were they live, also depends on whether or not there is shelter and if there is enough food. The sight of bobcats in suburban areas has increased because it has gotten easier to get food, water, and shelter.
There is a myth that feral cats have rabies, but this is not true. The main cause are bats, raccoons, and foxes. Another myth is that the humans solution is to shoot feral cats. Again not true. Millions of people around the world give food and drink to these cats. Feral cats will hunt and eat birds, rodents, and rabbits. They will also eat game birds up to two pounds as well as chicken. Feral cats take shelter in abandoned buildings. Feral cats rely on their own hunting ability. They hunt alone, but sometimes form groups that have many adult females. The coyote, bobcat, and feral cat are important to decreasing the rodent population. The coyote hunts rodents to feed to their young. Bobcats are most active and hunt during dawn and dusk. Feral cats will hunt rodents in barns. These animals help get rid of the population.
Bobcat at the Austin Nature and Science Center
Roving Learners exploring the Austin Nature and Science Center